Galway Senior Ladies Football Semi-Final Fixtures Confirmed

Galway Ladies Football has confirmed details of their championship semi-finals.

Both senior games take place at 5pm on Saturday week (12th September).  Claregalway host Corofin and champions Kilkerrin/Clonberne welcome Caltra Cuans.

Details of the other grades have still to be confirmed and you can see the full details on our website galwaybayfm.ie

==

Due to the current circumstances and the non availability of neutral venues, the executive and fixtures committee have decided to go with the Coen Cup regulations in regards to the semi finals of championship. 

This means that 1st placed team in each group has home advantage for the semi finals.  We will continue to work on neutral venues for the finals. 

==

The Semi Finals are as follows with first named team at home. Result on the day in all semi finals and finals 

If the home team cannot secure their pitch for the scheduled time, then the game will be held in their opponents pitch. 

==

Senior

Claregalway vs Corofin – in Claregalway Saturday 12th Sept. 5pm

Kilkerrin Clonberne vs Caltra Cuans – in Clonberne Saturday 12th September 5pm

==

Intermediate

Tuam Cortoon vs 2nd in Group 2 (TBD after game on 5th September) in Tuam on Saturday 12th September at 5pm

1st in Group 2 (after 5th Sept. game) vs Clonbur – home advantage to 1st in group 2, Saturday 12th Sept. 5pm

==

Junior A

Naomh Mhuire vs (winner of G. Mhaols/Mountbellew Moylough on 6th Sept.) game in Oranmore Sat. 12th Sept. 5pm

Salthill Knocknacarra vs St. Gabriels in Salthill Sat. 12th Sept. 5pm 

==

Junior B

Kilkerrin Clonberne vs Oughterard in Clonberne Sunday 13th 3pm

St. Furseys vs. Monivea Abbey in Headford on Sunday 13th 3pm

==

Junior C

Due to the withdrawal of some teams from Junior C, we can now pull the quarter finals, semi finals and final forward. 

1st in Group 2 has bye to semi final which is Ballinasloe (a)

1st in Group 3 – Winner of Annaghdown vs Killanninon Sunday 6th Sept. has a bye to the semi final (b)

Q.F Dunmore McHales vs Naomh Mhuire Sunday 13th Sept. in Dunmore 3pm (c) 

Q.F Caltra Cuans vs 2nd in Group 3 (loser of Killannin vs Annaghdown game) Sunday 13th Sept. in Caltra 3pm (d)

S.F.  Ballinasloe vs (c)

S.F    (b) vs (d) 

==

Senior, Intermediate and Junior A relegation games will be on Sunday 13th. Fixtures will draw for home/away for relegation games.  No relegation from Junior B in 2020

Galway Bay FM